Courses

Here are the courses that I taught since I joined FKE, UTM in 1999.
  • Electronic Devices (formerly known as Electronic 1)
  • Electronic Circuits (formerly known as Electronic 2)
  • Digital Electronics
  • Electronics for non-electrical engineer (service to FKM)
  • Instrumentations and Measurements
  • Biomedical Image processing
  • Digital Electronics Laboratory
  • Basic Electronics Laboratory
  • Industrial Electronics Laboratory
  • Electro-technique Laboratory
  • Biomedical Laboratory
  • Electronic System (formerly known as Electronic 3)

THESIS examiner
(Viva-voce)


2012
  • Maheza Irna Mohamad Salim, "Hybrid Magneto-acoustic Method for Breast Tumor Detection"- PhD Viva and Thesis Evaluation, 5 January 2012.
  • Narges Tabatabaey Mashadi, "Identification of an Automated Screening System for Handwriting Difficulties in early Academic Life: An Attempt for Feature Detection, Behaviour Analysis and Classification" - PhD Evaluation Report/Seminar on Research Proposal, 10 January 2012.
  • Siti Zubaidah Mohd Tumari, "Early Identification of Working Memory using Event-Related Potential based on Wavelet Algorithm" - PhD Evaluation Report/Seminar on Research Proposal (FAST TRACK), 18 January 2012.
  • Seyed Mojtaba Mousavi Khorzoughi, "Hybrid medical image watermarking for authentication and data hiding" - PhD First Stage Evaluation, FKE, 14 June 2012.
  • Sheikh Muhammad Munaf, "Content based multimedia recognition and retrieval" - PhD First Stage Evaluation, FKE, 14 June 2012.
  • Neo Chin Chea, "Multimodal System for Intervention and Learning of Hand Movements"- PhD First Stage Evaluation, FKE, 22 June 2012.
  • Siti Nor Zawani Ahmmad, "Virtual Reality System for Microsurgery Assessment" - PhD First Stage Evaluation, FKE, 22 June 2012.
  • Siti Zubaidah Mohd Tumari, "Identification of working memory using event-related potential based on wavelet algorithm", PhD First Stage Evaluation, FKE, 22 June 2012.
  • Anith Adibah binti Hasseim, "Identification Of An Automated System For Sreening Children With Handwriting Difficulties In Early Stages Of Academic Life" - Master in Electrical Engineering, 14 June 2012.
  • Tan Jinn Li, "Implementing Robust Plate Number Recognition System Intergrating Networked Data Base System At UTM Entrances" - Master in Electrical Engineering, 14 June 2012.
2011
  • Siti Zuraimi binti Salleh, Sarjana Kejuruteraan (Elektrik), 30/11/2010
  • Emadaldin Mozafari Majd, Sarjana Kejuruteraan (Kejuruteraan Komunikasi), 30 Mac 2011
Others:
  • Maziyar Molavi, "Investigate the effect of spatical and emotional stimuli on attention mechanism in down syndrom patient", PhD (Biomedical Engineering, 26/4/2011. (1st Year Evalution Stage).
  • Choy Meng Onn, "Eye Movement Tracking with Align to a Computer-Human System", Fast track PhD (Electrical Eng). 4/5/2011
  • Tan Kok, "Fruit Quality Evaluation based on Stereo Vision System", Fast Track PhD (Electrical Eng). 4/5/2011.
  • Yong Ching Yee, " Human Monitoring and Authentication System using Neuropsychosocial Factors and Biodynamic Indicators", Fast Track PhD (Electrical Eng). 4/5/2011.
  • Mohd Najeb Jamaludin, "Spectral Analysis of Delayed Luminescence to detect glucose-induce oxidative stress",1st year PhD Evaluation, 24 Mei 2011.

Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) Supervision
  • Yong Ching Yee - "Human Activity Analyzing using Neuropsychosocial Factors and Biodynamic Indicators" (CO-SUPERVISOR, main : Dr Rubita)
  • Nurul Afiqah Binti Tahir - "Biomechanical analysis of sound transfer function on the normal human ear and otosclerotic ear" (CO-SUPERVISOR, main : Assoc Prof Ir Dr Rafiq)
  • Neda Amini - "Early Detection of Cervical Cancer Using Menstrual Blood" (CO-SUPERVISOR with Assoc Prof Dr Eko, main : Dr Emma)
  • Nida Iqbal - "Development of antibacterial metal containing bioactive bioceramics composites for biomedical applications" (CO-SUPERVISOR, main : Assoc Prof Ir Dr Rafiq)

Masters Project Supervision


On-going
  • Ummu Maisarah Mohd Ariffin (by taught course).
  • Khaldon Almadhagi (by research) - as co-supervisor. Supervisor: Prof Dr Jasmy Yunus.
  • Gan, Song Chiew (Master by taught course, PESISIR, Penang, 2011/2012-2)
  • Poon, Chee Lim (Master by taught course, PESISIR, Penang, 2011/2012-2)
  • Ummu Maisarah Mohd Ariffin (Master by taught course, PESISIR, Penang, 2011/2012-2)
  • Noraini Binti Abdul Samad (by research) - as co-supervisor. Supervisor: Dr Rubita.

Graduated

  • Muhammad Asraf bin Mansor (by taught course).
  • Lem, Tien Chai (Master by taught course, PESISIR, Penang, June 2012)

Final Year Project Supervision (Most recent first)


Completed

2012
  • Nurhanis Izzati Binti Che Marzuki - Electroencephalography Signal Analysis based on Listening to the Music
  • Lee Chen Hsieng - Biomedical Image Processing Software Design for New Learners
  • Siti Hadijah binti Ishak - Electrocardiogram Storage System
  • Wan Seri Bahiyah binti Wan Sudin - Patient Monitoring System Using Wireless Sensor Network
2011
  • Noraishikin bt Zulkarnain - Pulse oximetry heart rate monitoring system using Zigbee.
  • Andik Marwintan bt Jumadi - Gas sensor based on carbon black polymer composite.
  • Norfadila bt Uyop - Colour coded heart rate monitoring system.
  • Wan Haszerila bt Wan Hassan - Real time motion detection and tracking using a webcam.
  • Che Ku Mohd Salahuddin - Smart digital electronic chessboard.
  • Azian Hidayati Aziz - Designing an amplifier circuit to increase the operational distance of military radio.
  • Ahmad Syafizul Hj Abd Rahman - Home and Building natural turbular daylight.
2010
  • Wong Sieng - Digital electronic chess set.
  • Siti Nurasma Jalaluddin - Heart rate based on ECG and its relationship with systolic blood pressure.
  • Izra Mazida Binti Ali - Acoustic power measurement of diagnostic ultrasound transducer using polivinyledene fluoride (PVDF).
  • Mohd Hafizudin bin Ghazali - Electroencepphalography (EEG) simulation to detect human alertness.
  • Huril Aini Binti Kamal Bashah - Design of vehicle wiper motor using PIC16F873A.
  • Nor Adilah Binti Abdul Latif - Wireless smoke detector.
2004 and before
  • Goh Seh Leong - Low Cost Programmable Logic Controller
  • Dahlia Bt Minhat - Analisa Penggunaan Softkey untuk pembelajaran berbantu komputer bagi golongan kurang Upaya
  • Nor Hakim Bin Bakri - Perekod sistem bil telefon semasa
  • Tan See Wei - Portable ECG detector through FM transmission
  • Hon Lye Chen - Iris recognition system
  • Ahmad Tarmizi Mat Idris - Softkey untuk pembelajaran bantuan komputer menggunakan liang selari
  • Muhamad Azami bin Omar - Shift indicator for manual transmission car
  • Romazam bin Hizat - Kualiti Talian telefon (perisian)
  • Mohd Syarizal Abd Halim - Perisian bijak penilaian keterencatan akal secara berkomputer
  • Ahmad Nizar Abd Malik - Softkey untuk pembelajaran bantuan komputer menggunakan liang sesiri
  • Koh Chee Hong - Stepping motor control via PC
  • Abdul Rahim bin Pazikadin - Makmal Maya untuk pembelajaran elektronik asas
  • Mohamad Shah bin Mohd Shari - Pengesan logam menggunakan teknik perbezaan frekuensi pengayun
  • Nor Muhamad Yusuf Mat Daud - Kipas kawalan Automatik dan Manual menggunakan komputer
  • Zaimi Binti Hassan - Time display design